Belle Immigration Inc.​

加拿大倍励移民有限公司

 

 

加拿大移民顾问监管委员会认证移民顾问

Family sponsorship


If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old, you can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada. Your relatives can live, study and work in Canada if they become permanent residents. 

1) Sponsor your spouse, partner or dependent children

Effective December 22, 2014, eligible spouses or common-law partners have the opportunity to work in Canada while they wait for their application for permanent residence to be processed.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will issue open work permits to certain spouses or common-law partners who are applying for permanent residence from inside Canada, before the approval in principle decision on their application is made.

For more information and instructions on this pilot program, please see CIC’s program delivery update.

Effective August 1, 2014, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has changed its definition of a dependent child for its immigration programs. A dependent child must be under 19 years of age, instead of the previous limit of under 22 years of age. Find out more about the change in the definition of a dependent child. New application kits, forms and fee information are now available. These new forms must be used starting August 1, 2014. Use this web tool to determine how your application may be affected.

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your:

  • spouse, 
  • common-law or conjugal partner, or 
  • dependent children 

to immigrate to Canada.

If you sponsor a family member to immigrate to Canada, you must provide proof that you can

  • meet basic needs—such as food, clothing and shelter—for yourself and your family, 
  • support your relative financially and 
  • make sure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.


2) Sponsor your parents and grandparents

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has now received 5,000 complete applications and the new intake into the PGP program will again pause until next year. The government will continue to move forward with the Action Plan for Faster Family Reunification by reducing backlogs, improving processing times and reuniting families more quickly. For those who wish to bring their families to Canada, the Super Visa still remains a quick and easy way to reunite parents and grandparents with their loved ones.

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you may be able to sponsor your parent or grandparent to become a permanent resident under the Family Class (FC).

If you sponsor your parent or grandparent to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must make every reasonable effort to provide for your own essential needs and those of your parent or grandparent. You are responsible for supporting your parent or grandparent financially when he or she arrives. As a sponsor, you must make sure your parent or grandparent does not need to seek social assistance from the government.


3) Sponsor your adopted children and other eligible relatives
​If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old, you may be able to sponsor certain relatives to immigrate under the Family Class.

If you sponsor a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you must:


  • be able to meet basic needs—such as food, clothing and shelter—for yourself and your relative,
  • support your relative financially when he or she arrives, and
  • make sure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.


4) Parent and Grandparent Super Visa
To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must:


  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
  • be allowed to enter Canada and
  • meet certain other conditions.


Note: You cannot include dependants in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner can come with you under this visa.

Immigration officers consider several things before they decide if you can come to Canada. You must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. An officer will look at these things when you apply:


  • your ties to your home country,
  • the purpose of your visit,
  • your family and finances,
  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.


You must also:


  • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and
  • have an immigration medical exam.