Belle Immigration Inc.​

加拿大倍励移民有限公司

 

 

加拿大移民顾问监管委员会认证移民顾问

Skilled immigrants (Express Entry)


Skilled immigrants are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in our economy. We assess them on their:

  • English and/or French language skills,
  • education,
  • work experience, and
  • other factors that have been shown to help newcomers prosper in Canada.


As of January 2015, there is a new system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry. 

Under Express Entry, people will first fill out an online profile that includes their language test scores, their Educational Credential Assessment (if they need one) and outlines their work experience. There is no cost to complete and submit an Express Entry profile.

Based on their profiles, candidates will be ranked against others in a pool. On a regular basis, CIC will issue invite top candidates from the pool to apply for permanent residence. Only those who get an Invitation to Apply from CIC will be able to apply.

Under this new system, most complete applications will be processed in six months or less.

You must use Express Entry if you want to apply:

  • under the Federal Skilled Worker Program,
  • under the Federal Skilled Trades Program, 
  • under the Canadian Experience Class, or
  • as a provincial nominee, in some cases.



​Determine your eligibility – Federal skilled workers

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has been returning fees paid to the Department for Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) applications affected by the backlog elimination announced in 2012.

If you applied to the FSW program before February 27, 2008, and have not heard from CIC about whether a decision has been made based on the assessment of your application, you may be affected by this law. Please see how you can get your fee returned.

As of January 2015, we have a new system to manage how people apply to this program. It is called Express Entry.

You can use our online tool, Come to Canada, to see if you meet the criteria to get into the Express Entry pool.


Minimum requirements

A. Skilled work experience


Your work experience must be:


  • at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
  • in the same NOC skill type (0, A or B),
  • within the last 10 years, and
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).


Full Time

  • 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)


Part time

  • 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

OR

  • 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)


You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

If you cannot show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you are not eligible under this program.

Find out the NOC code, title and skill type or level for your job.


B. Language ability


You must:

  • meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and
  • take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.


You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.


C. Education

You must have:

  • a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree,

OR

  • a completed foreign credential, and
  • an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]


Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we will assess your application based on the selection factors in the federal skilled worker points grid.

The selection factors are:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada's two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).


To see how many points you might get, read about the selection factors.

If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you are eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.