加拿大移民顾问监管委员会认证移民顾问

Belle Immigration Inc.​

加拿大倍励移民有限公司

 

 

Start-up Visa

Canada's Start-up Visa Program targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build innovative businesses in Canada that can create jobs for Canadians and compete on a global scale.

Do you have an innovative business idea? If you can get support for your idea from one of the designated organizations, you may be able to immigrate to Canada.

There are many reasons why Canada is the best place to build your business. Canada's advantages include:


  • a strong economy
  • low taxes and low business costs
  • excellence in research and innovation
  • a high quality of life


Determine your eligibility – Start-up Visa

To be eligible to receive a Start-up Visa, you must:

Prove your business is supported by a designated organization
Before you can apply for a Start-up Visa, you must have the support of a designated organization. If a designated organization decides to support your business, it will provide you with a Letter of Support.


You must include the Letter of Support with your application. If you do not include the letter or do not meet any of the eligibility requirements below, your application will be refused.


Show that your business meets the ownership requirements
Up to five people can apply for a Start-up Visa as owners of a single  business. However, to meet the ownership requirements:

  • each applicant must hold at least 10 percent of the voting rights in the business, and
  • the designated organization and the applicants must jointly hold more than 50 percent of the voting rights in the business.


Note: Voting rights are the right of a business owner to vote within a company. The right to vote is attached to each share of a business that is outstanding at a given time.

Meet the language requirements

The ability to communicate and work in English, French, or both will help your business succeed in Canada.

You must take a language test from an agency approved by CIC and include the results with your application for your application to be processed.

You must meet the minimum level of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French in all of these four areas:

  • speaking
  • reading
  • listening
  • writing

If you do not meet the minimum language skills, your application will be refused.

Bring sufficient settlement funds

The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new Start-up Visa immigrants

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You will need to provide proof that you have the money when you submit your application.

The amount you will need depends on the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.

Number of
Family Members
 Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)

1$11,931
2$14,853
3$18,260
4$22,170
5$25,145
6$28,359
7 or more
$31,574







 



How much money should you bring?

Find out how much it costs to live where you are planning to settle in Canada.
Bring as much money as possible to make moving to Canada and finding a home easier.

Disclosure of funds

If you are bringing more than CAN $10,000 across the Canadian border, you must tell a Canadian official when you arrive. If you do not tell an official, you may be fined or put in prison. These funds could be in the form of:

  • cash
  • securities in bearer form (for example, stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills) or
  • negotiable instruments (for example, bankers' drafts, cheques, travellers' cheques or money orders).